Past Recipients

Arthur W. Machen, Jr. Award
  • 2018: Andrew Jay Graham
  • 2017: Del. Kathleen M. Dumais
  • 2016: Hon. Karen Murphy Jensen
  • 2015: Lawrence D. Coppel
  • 2014: Hon. Ben C. Clyburn
  • 2013: Manuel R. Geraldo
  • 2012: Peter A. Holland
  • 2011: M. Natalie McSherry, Mitchell Y. Mirviss
  • 2010: Ward B. Coe III
  • 2009: Carl R. Gold
  • 2008: George A. Nilson
  • 2007: Connie Kratovil Lavelle
  • 2006: Hon. John P. Sarbanes
  • 2005: Susan C. Elgin
  • 2004: Robert J. Rhudy
  • 2003: Stephen H. Sachs
  • 2002: Equal Justice Council
  • 2001: Warren S. Oliveri Jr.
  • 2000: Rachel A. Wohl
  • 1999: Hon. William O. Carr
  • 1998: Hon. Benjamin L. Cardin
  • 1997: Donald P. McPherson III
  • 1996: Stephen J. Nolan
  • 1995: Lawrence L. Bell, Lawrence A. Shulman
  • 1994: J. Joseph Curran Jr.
  • 1993: Herbert S. Garten
  • 1992: Benjamin R. Civiletti, Herbert J. Belgrad
  • 1991: Michael A. Millemann
  • 1990: E. Clinton Bamberger Jr.
  • 1989: J. Michael McWilliams
  • 1988: Gerald R. Walsh
  • 1987: C. Christopher Brown
  • 1986: Nevett Steele Jr.
  • 1985: Arthur W. Machen Jr.

Benjamin L. Cardin Distinguished Service Award
  • 2018: Bonnie Sullivan
  • 2017: Sally Dworak-Fisher
  • 2016: Antonia Fasanelli, Blaine Hoffmann
  • 2015: Pamela Cardullo Ortiz, Maureen A. Sweeney
  • 2014: Alyssa R. Fieo, Sharon E. Goldsmith
  • 2013: Carolyn S. Malinowski, Barbara A. Samuels
  • 2012: Brenda Bratton Blom, Lisae C. Jordan
  • 2011: Debra Gardner
  • 2010: Wilhelm H. Joseph Jr.
  • 2009: L. Tracy Brown, Deborah Jean Weimer
  • 2008: Daniel L. Hatcher
  • 2007: Lauren Young
  • 2006: Judith A. Wolfer
  • 2005: Hannah E.M. Lieberman
  • 2004: Anne B. Gallagher
  • 2003: Gregory L. Countess
  • 2002: Jane C. Murphy
  • 2001: Rev. Mark F. Horak
  • 2000: Steven Ney
  • 1999: Kathleen F. Shemer, Dorothy J. Lennig
  • 1998: Barbara Babb
  • 1997: Rhonda Lipkin
  • 1996: Anne Blumenberg
  • 1995: Karen J. Sargeant
  • 1994: Elizabeth Renuart
  • 1993: Stuart R. Cohen, J. Peter Sabonis
  • 1992: Joan O’Sullivan
  • 1991: Luther Blackiston, Wendy W. Schiller
  • 1990: John C. Eidleman
  • 1989: Winifred R. DePalma
  • 1988: Charles H. Dorsey Jr.
  • 1987: Lawrence B. Coshnear
  • 1986: Susan P. Leviton

Rising Star Award
  • 2018: Mallory Finn, Matthew Stubenberg
  • 2017: Margaret K. Henn
  • 2016: Amy Petkovsek

William L. Marbury Outstanding Advocate Award
  • 2018: Tacha Marshall
  • 2017: Herbert N. Berkow, Sandra A. Brown
  • 2016: Joan Bellistri
  • 2015: D. Crystal Mack
  • 2014: Barbara A. Coleman, Neal T. Conway
  • 2013: Nancy F. Aiken Ph.D., Angelique Green-Manning
  • 2012: John Wheeler
  • 2011: Michelle L. Swift
  • 2010: Carole J. Alexander
  • 2009: Carol Ahlum
  • 2008: Louis W. Dorsey Jr., Ileana Luciani
  • 2007: Maureen Larenas
  • 2006: C. Sue Hecht
  • 2005: Levern Blackmon, Katherine T. Sanzone
  • 2004: Patricia A. Campbell
  • 2003: Winifred C. Borden, Beverly MondinVanderHaar
  • 2002: Bebe Verdery
  • 2001: Frank Broccolina
  • 2000: Mary Anne Jones
  • 1999: Joanne Nathans
  • 1998: Albert “Buzz” Winchester III, Paula Carolyn Bell
  • 1997: Mary Joel Davis
  • 1996: Cynthia J. Riley
  • 1995: George B. Laurent
  • 1994: Patricia Halle
  • 1993: Frank Fischer
  • 1992: Grace Webb
  • 1991: Jeff Neal Singer
  • 1990: Judith A. Feldt, Rev. Isaac Jenkins
  • 1989: Barbara L. Ruland, Joyce M. Price
  • 1988: Patricia A. Hanges

Herbert S. Garten Public Citizen Award
  • 2018: Zeta Center for Healthy & Active Aging
  • 2017: Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
  • 2016: Enoch Pratt Free Library
  • 2015: Gore Brothers
  • 2014: Brown, Goldstein & Levy, LLP
  • 2013: Open Society Institute-Baltimore
  • 2012: Maryland Office of the Attorney General
  • 2011: Maryland People’s Law Library
  • 2010: Dickstein Shapiro LLP, Hunton & Williams LLP
  • 2009: Sandy Spring Bank
  • 2008: Maryland Bankers Association
  • 2007: The Daily Record
  • 2006: Wachovia Bank
  • 2005: Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP
  • 2004: Office of the Governor and the Maryland General Assembly
  • 2003: Maryland State Bar Association

Robert M. Bell Medal for Access to Justice
  • 2017: Michael A. Millemann
  • 2012: Herbert S. Garten
  • 2007: Hon. Joseph J. Curran Jr.
  • 2004: Hon. Robert M. Bell

Other Awards
  • 2018: Award of Special Recognition: Harriet Robinson
  • 2017: Awards of Special Recognition: Del. Benjamin S. Barnes, Sen. Guy J. Guzzone, Sen. Bobby A. Zirkin
  • 2016: Award of Special Recognition: Paul V. Carlin
  • 2013: Award of Special Recognition: Del. Guy J. Guzzone
  • 2011: Award of Special Recognition: Janet Stidman Eveleth
  • 2010: Awards of Special Recognition: Senator Brian E. Frosh, Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, Marguerite Gardner
  • 2009: Awards of Special Recognition: Senator Bobby A. Zirkin
  • 2008: Awards of Special Recognition: Winifred C. Borden, Mary Joel Davis, Beverly MondinVanderHaar
  • 2007: Award of Special Recognition: John H. Michener
  • 2006: Awards of Special Recognition: Sen. Leo E. Green and Del. Pauline H. Menes
  • 2003: Awards of Special Recognition: Diana L. Morris, Connie Kratovil Lavelle and Beins, Goldberg & Gleiberman
  • 2001: Award of Special Recognition: Constance L. Belfiore
  • 2000: Award of Special Recognition: Hon. Deborah S. Eyler
  • 1999: Award of Special Recognition: Sen. F. Vernon Boozer
  • 1998: Award of Special Recognition: Sen. Leo E. Green
  • 1997: Citizen of the Year Award: Allegany County Bar Association
  • 1996: Citizen of the Year Award: First National Bank of Maryland
  • 1993: Award of Special Recognition: Gov. William Donald Schaefer
  • 1990: Special Award: Richard Berndt
  • 1989: Awards of Special Recognition: Gov. William Donald Schaefer, Sen. Laurence Levitan, Hon. William S. Horne
  • 1988: Certificate of Appreciation: J. Joseph Curran Jr.; Plaques of Appreciation: Benjamin R. Civiletti, Herbert J. Belgrad
  • 1987: Distinguished Achievement Award: Piper & Marbury with special recognition to William L. Marbury and Frank T. Gray